Aligned by the Sun

still_from_lil_sun_video.png
GhostofaDream-1906.jpg

In a time of travel bans, persecution, climate change, and a global pandemic, we are working on a project that brings hope into a collective experience. Our video-based project Aligned by the Sun, seeks to unify our fractured planet. We are collaborating with artists from each of the 195 UN countries, as well non UN member nations and territories in the world by asking them to capture a short video of the sun. Then we have taken those clips to make large installations, video collages, and still image composites. 

This work is intended to spark a dialogue about equality, location, migration, and the environment.

This collaborative and artwork is ongoing; artists whose home geographies are yet unrepresented in the project are invited to submit their own videos, which we will incorporate into the project on a rolling basis, with the expectation that the project will never really be complete. The un-finishability of Aligned by the Sun reflects the arbitrary and incomplete nature of borders. Across history, humans have drawn and redrawn lines on this earth. As borders have shifted, one truth has remained constant: we inhabit a single planet that is sustained by the light and warmth of the sun. Aligned by the Sun invites viewers to imagine a future charted by this fact.

Please email us at studio@ghostofadream.com if you represent a nation that is not yet represented in this project, and you would like to contribute a video of the sun at the end of the day to become part of Aligned by the Sun.

Pictured here is a map from our studio that we have been filling in as we receive videos. Of the UN nations we are still looking to connect with artists in Guinea, Kiribati, MarshallIslands, Maldives, Niger, Tuvalu and Vanuatu.

Thus far we have completed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

a short film (4 Minutes) titled Aligned by the Sun. This  4 minute version produced with the support of Olafur Eliasson and his NGO Little Sun. Currently you can view this video on the Little Sun website HERE. This video is also on the NOWNESS website HERE. (A current list of participants and people who helped us connect to these artists are at the bottom of this page)

A 7 channel installation video connecting all the captures of the sun by their horizon titled through the revolution. An iteration of through the revolution is on view at the Ackland Museum in Chapel Hill, NC though July 2022. More venues to see this version will be coming soon. (credits below)

A series of still images made from layering each image of the sun compositing images from over 220 nation titled a revolution.

So far there are 3 images, a revolution I, II, and III, and they are being sold by Little Sun on Artsy here. Proceeds from sales benefit their impact work in agriculture, education & health.

We are currently editing-

A 24 hour screenable version that follows the sun as the earth rotates, as well as a single channel feature length video for exhibition and screening.

Map5_6_21web.gif

CREDITS IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE IN Little Sun, Aligned by the Sun

(credits for the upcoming versions will include more artists as submissions are coming on a roll in basis)

 

Tunisia- Marwa Manai

Seychelles- George Camille

Somalia- Fardosa Hussein

Portugal- Joana Vasconcelos

Tibet- Tashi Norbu

Bangladesh- Sadya Mizan

Israel- Gil Yefman

United States of America- Ghost of a Dream

Bermuda- James Cooper

Niqnalchint Nation- Argent Kvasnikoff

Italy- Giada Crispiels

Tonga- Kalisolaite ‘Uhila

Turkey- Hacer Kiroğlu

Cayman Islands- David Bridgeman

Cameroon- Roméo Temwa

Armenia- Grigor Muradyan (ARTLAYEREVAN Creative Group)

Saint Lucia- Llewellyn Xavier

Burundi- Jimmy Nzi

North Korea- Sun Mu 

Mauritius- Krishna Luchoomun

Malaysia- Yee I-Lann

Croatia- Slaven Tolj

Uruguay- Marco Maggi

Germany- Gereon Lepper

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines- Nadia Huggins

France- Christine Laquet

Jordan- Ala Younis

Lakota- Jonny Cournoyer

Mexico- Pedro Reyes

Kosovo- Alban Muja

Lebanon- Jana Khoury

Lithuania- Anastasia Sosunova

Lower Cayuga Nation- Alex Jacobs Blum

Mongolia- Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar

United Kingdom- John Plowman

Northern Ireland- Leeann Toland

Sri Lanka- Rupaneethan Pakkiyarajah

Wixárica- Mariza Ryce Aparicio-Tovar

Estonia- Helena Keskküla

Chad- Salma Khalil

Bahamas- Antonius Roberts

Saudi Arabia- Ahmed Mater

South Pole- Josiah Horneman

Pine Ridge- Dustin Twiss

Senegal- Selly Raby Kane

Navajo- Rapheal Begay

Guinea-Bissau- Mila Silva

New Zealand- Victor Webster

Slovenia- Saso Sedlacek

Algeria- Massinissa Selmani

Bhutan- Zimbiri

Iran- Shahrzad Darafsheh

Kyrgyzstan- Kuba Myrzabekov

Liechtenstein- Hanna Roeckle

Uyghur- Mukaddas Mijit

Eswatini- Dane Armstrong

Gabon- Owanto

Andorra- Samantha Bosque

Egypt- Sarah Maher

Wales- Olwen Mosely

Montenegro- Jelena Tomasevic

Moldova- Ghenadie Popescu

Somaliland- Mustafa Saeed

Venezuela- Angela Bonadies

Eritrea- Dawit L. Petros

Central African Republic- Hervé Ndoma

Hungary- Agnes Eva Molnar

Suriname- Remy Jungerman

Paraguay- Claudia Casarino

Uganda- Twino Mujunivan

Ghana- Nana Frimpong

Mozambique- Mário Macilau

Serbia- Lidija Delic

Switzerland- Basim Magdy

Taiwan- Yo-Yo Lin

Morocco- Ramia Beladel

Ecuador- Teo Monsalve

Qatar- Ameena Al-boinin

Norway- Stian Adlandsvik

Afghanistan- Aziz Hazara

Vietnam- Phạm Nguyễn Anh Tú

Singapore- Lai Yu Tong

Pakistan- Mohsin Shafi

Myanmar- Zoncy Heavenly

Cuba- Niels Reyes

Azerbaijan- HYPNOTICA

Greece- Eozan Agopian

Mauritania- Amy Sow

Kuwait- Aseel AlYaqoub

Unangan- Kanesia McGlashen-Price

Ukraine- Olena Klochko

Finland- Olli Piippo

Cyprus- Klitsa Antoniou

Colombia- Carlos Alfonso

Luxembourg- Feipel & Jean Bechameil

Philippines- Lee Paje

United Arab Emirates- Hassana Arif

China- Liu Bolin

Georgia- Gvantsa Jishkariani

Greenland- Inuuteq Storch

Russia- Victoria Lomasko

Nigeria- Modupeola Fadugba

Bulgaria- Maria Nalbantova

Tajikistan- Murod Sharifov

Togo-Talle Bamazi

South Africa- Jozua Gerrard

Burkina Faso- Motandi Ouoba, Operndorf Afrika

Lesotho- Limpho Thoahlane

Yemen- Afraa Ahmed

Slovakia- Stefan Papco and Lucia Stranaiova

Jamaica- Camille Chedda

Japan- Tadashi Koizumi

Belarus- Alexandra Karnazhytskaya

Sweden- Michael Johansson

Belgium- Alexanda Mien

Trinidad and Tobago- Caroline Mair

Spain- Helí García

Crimea- Masha Gvozdov

Iraq- Walid Siti

Ethiopia- Naod Lemma

Madagascar- Judith Olivia Manantenasoa

Argentina- Melina Berkenwald

South Korea- Suyon Huh

Brazil- Assume Vivid Astro Focus

Democratic Republic of the Congo- Nelson Makengo

Nepal- Bikash Shrestha

Sudan- Assil Diab

Kenya- Agnes Waruguru

Canada- Patrick Bernatchez

Honduras- Léster Rodríguez

Solomon Islands- Jackson Diosi

Scotland- Katie Paterson

Mali- Moussa Traore

Latvia- Kristine Krauze Slucka

Netherlands- Sanne Vassen

Laos- Tcheu Siong

Papua New Guinea- Eunice Kehana, Indigenous Health Solutions

Malawi- Nikiwe Mtema

Turkmenistan- Olga Sophiyeva

Saint Kitts and Nevis- Rosey Cameron Smith

Tanzania- Jesse Gerrard

Brunei- Ira Ali

Bosnia and Herzegovina- Mladen Mijanovic

Kazakhstan- Suinbike Suleimenova

Cabo Verde- Hélder Paz Monteiro

Panama- Tomás Cortés

Austria- Nicola Ginzel

Sierra Leone- Hawa Bangura

Haiti- Edouard Duval

Thailand- Alexa Pham

Romania- Alina-Ondine Slimovschi

Grenada- Oliver Benoit

Libya- Shefa Salem

Maori- Mokonui-a-rangi Smith

Oman- Hassan Meer

Liberia- Lina Iris Viktor

Fiji- Anne Saphore

Barbados- Katherine Kennedy

Bahrain- Rashid Al Khalifa

Zambia- Zenzele Chulu

South Sudan- Deng Majid Chol

Indonesia- Kristen Dietrich

India- Lakshmi Nivas

Micronesia- Emelihter Kihleng

Poland- Berenika Kowalska

Gullah- Michael Smalls

Benin- Takoumi and Cortex Asquith S.

Martinique- David Gumbs

Aboriginal Bundjalung- Amrita Hepi

Bolivia- Ivan Caceres

San Marino- Valerio Conti

Six Nations- Daniel James Hill

Namibia- Fillipus Sheehama

Azores- João Amado

Denmark- Ditte Ejlerskov

Australia- Kirsha Kaechele

Sao Tome and Principe- Kwame Souza

El Salvador- Simon Vega

Costa Rica- Andres Carranza

Nauru- Timex Dabwido

Palau- Jun Hirata

Peru- Ximena Garrido-Lecca

Iceland- Olafur Eliasson

Ireland- Michelle Rogers

Antigua and Barbuda- Gilly Gobinet

Dominica- Rakeem Lecointe

Djibouti- Camille Massida

North Macedonia- Saso Stanojkovik

Monaco- Audrey Jimenez 

Chile- Maria Burr

Rwanda- Serrah Galos

Dominican Republic- Eliazar Ortiz

Czechia- Tomáš Rauchfuss, RAFA,Tomujel

Vatican City (Holy See)- Gabriella Clare Marino

Malta- Vince Briffa

Zimbabwe- Neville Starling

Belize- Briheda Haylock

Guyana- Kwesi Abbensetts and Imran Khan

Nicaragua- Milena Garcia

Uzbekistan- Saodat Ismailova

Syria- Mohammad Zaza

Cayman Islands- David Bridgeman

Angola- Brecht Kanjanja

Palestine- Shuruq Harb

Timor-Leste- Aldo Lucas Sarmento

Iroquois- G. Peter Jemison

Republic of the Congo- Paul Alden

Samoa- Hime Maria Tadashi

Comoros- Amane Said Ali Nomane

Equatorial Guinea- Berry Oná

Albania- Driant Zeneli

Cambodia- Tith Kanitha

Botswana- Hannu Sorto

Anishinaabe- Hillary Kempenich

Ivory Coast- Jacky Loho, J.L. Photography

Gambia- Oummu Leisa Jallow

 

We feel so much gratitude towards the artists that 

went out of their way to document the sun for this project.

 

A huge thank you to the following people 

who have supported, guided, and connected us 

to incredible artists around the globe.

 

Alun Williams (Triangle Arts Association)

Fedja Klikovac (Handel Street Projects)

Olafur Eliasson (Little Sun)

Alex McClure (Little Sun)

Clay Tarica (Little Sun)

Bri Wu (Little Sun)

Romain Degoul (Galerie Paris Beijing) 

Maureen Sullivan (Red Art Projects)

Bird Runningwater (Sundance Institute)

Corina Apostol (Tallinn Art Hall)

Shervone Neckles-Ortiz (Joan Mitchell Foundation)

Lisa Tung (MAAM Museum)

Amanda Coulson (National Art Gallery of the Bahamas)

Natasha Logan (CREATIVE TIME)

Naz CUGUOĞLU (Blum and Poe

Erin Gleeson (Independent Curator)

Sable Samuel (The Fossil Fuel Non-Proliferation Treaty Initiative)

Daniel Schwartz (Dynamica)

Rakeb Sile (Addis Fine Art)

Kathleen Gilrain (Smack Mellon)

Gabriel de Guzman (Wave Hill)

Elizabeth Ferrer (BRIC)

Michael Johansson (Artist)

Brigitta Varadi (Artist)

Lisa Howie (Little Black Pony Gallery)

Azra Tuzunoglu  (PILOT Gallery)

Gantuya Badamgarav (Art Space 976)

Caroline Alvarez Mathies (Dallas Contemporary)

Tara Foley (Artist)

Sheetal Prajapati (Lohar Projects)

Duke Riley (Artist)

Esperanza Mayobre (Artist)

Ranto Miarivolona (Hakanto Contemporary)

Teesa Bahana (Ugandan Artist Trust)

Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszak (Hungarian National Museum)

Sakhile Matlhare and Daniel Hagemeier (Sakhile&Me)

Matthew McCardwell (Perrotin)

Luba Michailova and Mykhailo Glubokyi (IZOLYATSIA foundation)

Aleta Armstrong (Yebo Art Gallery)

Tiffany Smith (Artist)

Cacau Cultural Center

Johannah Herr (Artist)

Andrew Thomas (Michael Lett Gallery)

Michael Scoggins (Artist)

Danda Jaroljmek (Circle Art Agency)

Lisa Kim (Ford Foundation)

 

and many others… we are very sorry for anyone we did not yet list here

Aligned by the Sun (through the revolution) is the 7 channel video installation.

Credits in order of appearance for this version are as follows.

First Screen-

Iroquois: G. Peter Jemison

Nigeria: Modupeola Fadugba

Bulgaria: Maria Nalbantova

Burkina Faso: Motandi Ouoba, Operndorf Afrika

Paraguay: Claudia Casarino

Belgium: Alexanda Mien

Somaliland: Mustafa Saeed

Indonesia: Kristen Dietrich

South Sudan: Deng Majid Chol

Micronesia: Emelihter Kihleng

Liechtenstein: Hanna Roeckle

Northern Ireland: Leeann Toland

Vatican City (Holy See): Gabriella Clare Marino

Kyrgyzstan: Kuba Myrzabekov

Mali: Moussa Traore

Wales: Olwen Mosely

Thailand: Alexa Pham

Albania: Driant Zeneli

Philippines: Lee Paje

Austria: Nicola Ginzel

Cambodia: Tith Kanitha

Tibet: Tashi Norbu

Bahamas: Antonius Roberts

Sao Tome and Principe: Kwame Souza

Oman: Hassan Meer

Portugal: Joana Vasconcelos

Libya: Shefa Salem

 

Second Screen-

Israel: Gil Yefman

Azores: João Amado

Mauritius: Krishna Luchoomun

Antigua and Barbuda: Gilly Gobinet

Bermuda: James Cooper

Burundi: Jimmy Nzi

Bangladesh: Sadya Mizan

Saint Lucia: Llewellyn Xavier

Dominica: Rakeem Lecointe

Angola: Brecht Kanjanja

Peru: Ximena Garrido-Lecca

Djibouti: Camille Massida

Somalia: Fardosa Hussein

Seychelles: George Camille

Cayman Islands: David Bridgeman

Tunisia: Marwa Manai

South Pole: Josiah Horneman

Wixárica: Mariza Ryce Aparicio-Tovar

Estonia: Helena Keskküla

Saudi Arabia: Ahmed Mater

Czechia: Tomáš Rauchfuss, RAFA, Tomujel

Navajo: Rapheal Rapheal Begay

Nicaragua: Milena Garcia

Syria: Mohammad Zaza

Uzbekistan: Saodat Ismailova

United Kingdom: John Plowman

Maori: Mokonui-a-rangi Smith

Six Nations: Daniel James Hill

Slovenia: Saso Sedlacek

Namibia: Fillipus

Apache: Lynnette Haozous

Qatar: Ameena Al-boinin

Ethiopia: Naod Lemma

Tanzania: Jesse Gerrard

Armenia: Grigor Muradyan, ARTLAYEREVAN Creative Group

Greenland: Inuuteq Storch

Lower Cayuga Nation, Six Nations of the Grand River Territory: Alex Jacobs Blum

Niqnalchint Nation: Argent Kvasnikoff

United States of America: Ghost of a Dream

 

Third Screen-

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Nadia Huggins

Croatia: Slaven Tolj

Palau: Jun Hirata

Sri Lanka: Rupaneethan Pakkiyarajah

Uruguay: Marco Maggi

Chad: Salma Khalil

Monaco: Audrey Jimenez

Andorra: Samantha Bosque

Barbados: Katherine Kennedy

Mozambique: Mário Macilau

Venezuela: Angela Bonadies

Hungary: Agnes Eva Molnar

Eritrea: Dawit L. Petros

Sweden: Michael Johansson

Botswana: Hannu Sorto

Greece: Eozan Agopian

Kuwait: Aseel AlYaqoub

Trinidad and Tobago: Caroline Mair

Myanmar: Zoncy Heavenly

Vietnam: Phạm Nguyễn Anh Tú

Democratic Republic of the Congo: Nelson Makengo

Cuba: Niels Reyes

Madagascar: Judith Olivia Manantenasoa

Finland: Olli Piippo

China: Liu Bolin

Crimea: Masha Gvozdov

Cabo Verde: Hélder Paz Monteiro

Iceland: Olafur Eliasson

 

Fourth Screen-

New Zealand: Victor Webster

Dominican Republic: Eliazar Ortiz

Rwanda: Serrah Galos

Moldova: Ghenadie Popescu

Zimbabwe: Neville Starling

Lithuania: Anastasia Sosunova

Montenegro: Jelena Tomasevic

Algeria: Massinissa Selmani

San Marino: Valerio Conti

Palestine: Shuruq Harb

India: Lakshmi Nivas

Aboriginal Bundjalung: Amrita Hepi

Georgia: Gvantsa Jishkariani

Norway: Stian Adlandsvik

Morocco: Ramia Beladel

Taiwan: Yo-Yo Lin

Uganda: Twino Mujunivan

Ukraine: Olena Klochko

Unangan: Kanesia McGlashen-Price

Benin: Jean-François AMOU Aka Takoumi

Sierra Leone: Hawa Bangura

Lesotho: Limpho Thoahlane

United Arab Emirates: Hassana Arif

Azerbaijan: HYPNOTICA

Samoa: Frank Wolf

Ireland: Michelle Rogers

Costa Rica: Andres Carranza

Turkey: Hacer Kiroğlu

Grenada: Oliver Benoit

 

Fifth Screen-

Romania: Alina-Ondine Slimovschi

Saint Kitts and Nevis: Rosey Cameron Smith

Germany: Gereon Lepper

Jordan: Ala Younis

Zambia: Zenzele Chulu

Gullah: Michael Smalls

Lebanon: Jana Khoury

Brazil: Assume Vivid Astro Focus

Argentina: Melina Berkenwald

Nepal: Bikash Shrestha

Luxembourg: Feipel & Jean Bechameil

Belarus: Alexandra Karnazhytskaya

Tajikistan: Murod Sharifov

Serbia: Lidija Delic

Japan: Tadashi Koizumi

Jamaica: Camille Chedda

Togo: Talle Bamazi

Suriname: Remy Jungerman

Bhutan: Zimbiri

Chile: Maria Burr

Republic of the Congo: Paul Alden

Eswatini: Dane Armstrong

Gabon: Owanto

Egypt: Sarah Maher

 

Sixth Screen-

Senegal: Selly Raby Kane

Liberia: Lina Iris Viktor

Italy: Giada Crispiels

Tonga: Kalisolaite ‘Uhila

Cameroon: Roméo Temwa

Malaysia: Yee I-Lann

North Korea: Sun Mu

Martinique: David Gumbs

Comoros: Ishbina Issimaila

Gambia: Oummu Leisa Jallow

Denmark: Ditte Ejlerskov

Brunei: Ira Ali

Australia: Kirsha Kaechele

Honduras: Léster Rodríguez

South Africa: Jozua Gerrard

Solomon Islands: Jackson Diosi

Latvia: Kristine Krauze Slucka

Equatorial Guinea: Berry Oná

Pine Ridge Reservation: Dustin Twiss

Poland: Berenika Kowalska

Bolivia: Ivan Caceres

Cyprus: Klitsa Antoniou

Belize: Briheda Haylock

Guinea Bissau: Mila Silva

Guyana: Kwesi Abbensetts and Imran Khan

Canada: Patrick Bernatchez

Mauritania: Amy Sow

Malta: Vince Briffa

Bahrain: Rashid Al Khalifa

South Korea: Suyon Huh

Pakistan: Mohsin Shafi

Ecuador: Teo Monsalve

Iraq: Walid Siti

Colombia: Carlos Alfonso

Switzerland: Basim Magdy

Sudan: Assil Diab

Kenya: Agnes Waruguru

Anishinaabe: Hillary Kempenich

 

Seventh Screen-

​​Guatemala: Jose Lucero

Nauru: Timex Dabwido

North Macedonia: Saso Stanojkovik

Scotland: Katie Paterson

Timor Leste: Lucas Sarmento

El Salvador: Simon Vega

Turkmenistan: Olga Sophiyeva

Fiji: Anne Saphore

Laos: Tcheu Siong

Netherlands: Sanne Vassen

Iran: Shahrzad Darafsheh

Uyghur: Mukaddas Mijit

Mongolia: Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar

Papua New Guinea: Eunice Kehana, Indigenous Health Solutions

Malawi: Nikiwe Mtema

Bosnia and Herzegovina: Mladen Mijanovic

Kazakhstan: Suinbike Suleimenova

Panama: Tomás Cortés

Lakota: Jonny Cournoyer

Haiti: Edouard Duval

France: Christine Laquet

Central African Republic: Hervé Ndoma

Slovakia: Stefan Papco and Lucia Stranaiova

Yemen: Afraa Ahmed

Russia: Victoria Lomasko

Singapore: Lai Yu Tong

Afghanistan: Aziz Hazara

Ghana: Nana Frimpong

Mexico: Pedro Reyes

Spain: Helí García

Kosovo: Alban Muja

Ivory Coast: Jacky Loho, J.L. Photography

Aligned by the Sun (a revolution) is a series of still images.

Credits in order of layer for this version are as follows.

Aboriginal Bundjalung- Amrita Hepi

Afghanistan- Aziz Hazara

Albania- Driant Zeneli

Algeria- Massinissa Selmani

Andorra- Samantha Bosque

Angola    Brecht- Kanjanja

Anishinaabe- Hillary Kempenich

Antigua and Barbuda- Gilly Gobinet

Apache- Lynnette Haozous

Argentina- Melina Berkenwald

Armenia- Grigor Muradyan, ARTLAYEREVAN Creative Group

Australia- Kirsha Kaechele 

Austria- Nicola Ginzel

Azerbaijan- HYPNOTICA

Azores- João Amado

Bahamas- Antonius Roberts 

Bahrain- Rashid Al Khalifa

Bangladesh- Sadya Mizan

Barbados- Katherine Kennedy

Belarus- Alexandra Karnazhytskaya

Belgium- Alexanda Mien

Belize- Briheda Haylock

Benin- Jean-François AMOU Aka Takoumi

Bermuda- James Cooper

Bhutan- Zimbiri

Bolivia- Ivan Caceres

Bosnia and Herzegovina- Mladen Mijanovic

Botswana- Hannu Sorto

Brazi- Assume Vivid Astro Focus

Brunei- Ira Ali

Bulgaria- Maria Nalbantova 

Burkina Faso- Motandi Ouoba, Operndorf Afrika

Burundi- Jimmy Nzi

Cabo Verde- Hélder Paz Monteiro

Cambodia- Tith Kanitha

Cameroon- Roméo Temwa

Canada- Patrick Bernatchez

Cayman Islands- David Bridgeman

Central African Republic- Hervé Ndoma

Chad- Salma Khalil

Chile- Maria Burr

China-Liu Bolin

Colombia- Carlos Alfonso

Comoros- Ishbina Issimaila

Congo, Democratic Republic of the- Nelson Makengo

Congo, Republic of the- Paul Alden

Costa Rica- Andres Carranza

Cote d’Ivoire- Jacky Loho, J.L. Photography

Crimea- Masha Gvozdov

Croatia- Slaven Tolj

Cuba- Niels Reyes

Cyprus- Klitsa Antoniou

Czechia- Tomáš Rauchfuss, RAFA,Tomujel

Denmark- Ditte Ejlerskov

Djibouti- Camille Massida

Dominica- Rakeem Lecointe

Dominican Republic- Eliazar Ortiz

Ecuador- Teo Monsalve

Egypt- Sarah Maher

El Salvador- Simon Vega

Equatorial Guinea- Berry Oná

Eritrea- Dawit L. Petros

Estonia- Helena Keskküla

Eswatini- Dane Armstrong

Ethiopia- Naod Lemma

Fiji- Anne Saphore

Finland- Olli Piippo

France- Christine Laquet

Gabon- Owanto

Gambia- Oummu Leisa Jallow

Georgia- Gvantsa Jishkariani 

Germany- Gereon Lepper

Ghana- Nana Frimpong

Greece- Eozan Agopian

Greenland- Inuuteq Storch

Grenada- Oliver Benoit

Guatemala- Jose Lucero

Guinea-Bissau- Mila Silva

Gullah- Michael Smalls

Guyana- Kwesi Abbensetts and Imran Khan

Haiti- Edouard Duval

Honduras- Léster Rodríguez

Hungary- Agnes Eva Molnar

Iceland- Olafur Eliasson

India- Lakshmi Nivas

Indonesia- Kristen Dietrich

Iran- Shahrzad Darafsheh

Iraq- Walid Siti

Ireland- Michelle Rogers

Iroquois- G. Peter Jemison

Israel- Gil Yefman

Italy- Giada Crispiels

Jamaica- Camille Chedda

Japan- Tadashi Koizumi

Jordan- Ala Younis

Kazakhstan- Suinbike Suleimenova

Kenya- Agnes Waruguru

Kosovo- Alban Muja

Kuwait- Aseel AlYaqoub

Kyrgyzstan- Kuba Myrzabekov

Lakota- Jonny Cournoyer

Laos- Tcheu Siong

Latvia- Kristine Krauze Slucka

Lebanon- Jana Khoury

Lesotho- Limpho Thoahlane

Liberia- Lina Iris Viktor

Libya- Shefa Salem

Liechtenstein- Hanna Roeckle

Lithuania- Anastasia Sosunova

Lower Cayuga Nation, Six Nations of the Grand River Territory- Alex Jacobs Blum

Luxembourg- Feipel & Jean Bechameil

Madagascar- Judith Olivia Manantenasoa

Malawi- Nikiwe Mtema

Malaysia- Yee I-Lann

Mali- Moussa Traore

Malta- Vince Briffa

Maori- Mokonui-a-rangi Smith

Martinique- David Gumbs

Mauritania- Amy Sow

Mauritius- Krishna Luchoomun

Mexico- Pedro Reyes

Micronesia- Emelihter Kihleng

Moldova- Ghenadie Popescu

Monaco- Audrey Jimenez

Mongolia- Jantsankhorol Erdenebayar

Montenegro- Jelena Tomasevic

Morocco- Ramia Beladel

Mozambique- Mário Macilau

Myanmar- Zoncy Heavenly

Namibia- Fillipus

Nauru- Timex Dabwido

Navajo- Rapheal Rapheal Begay

Nepal- Bikash Shrestha

Netherlands- Sanne Vassen 

New Zealand- Victor Webster

Nicaragua- Milena Garcia

Nigeria- Modupeola Fadugba

Niqnalchint Nation- Argent Kvasnikoff

North Korea- Sun Mu 선무 

North Macedonia- Saso Stanojkovik

Northern Ireland- Leeann Toland

Norway- Stian Adlandsvik

Oman- Hassan Meer

Pakistan- Mohsin Shafi

Palau- Jun Hirata

Palestine- Shuruq Harb

Panama- Tomás Cortés

Papua New Guinea- Eunice Kehana, Indigenous Health Solutions

Paraguay- Claudia Casarino

Peru- Ximena Garrido-Lecca

Philippines- Lee Paje

Pine Ridge Reservation- Dustin Twiss

Poland- Berenika Kowalska

Portugal- Joana Vasconcelos

Qatar- Ameena Al-boinin

Romania- Alina-Ondine Slimovschi

Russia- Victoria Lomasko

Rwanda- Serrah Galos

Saint Kitts and Nevis- Rosey Cameron Smith

Saint Lucia- Llewellyn Xavier

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines- Nadia Huggins

Samoa- Frank Wolf

San Marino- Valerio Conti

Sao Tome and Principe- Kwame Souza

Saudi Arabia- Ahmed Mater

Scotland- Katie Paterson

Senegal- Selly Raby Kane

Serbia    Lidija Delic

Seychelles- George Camille

Sierra Leone- Hawa Bangura

Singapore- Lai Yu Tong

Six Nations- Danus Hill

Slovakia- Stefan Papco and Lucia Stranaiova

Slovenia- Saso Sedlacek

Solomon Islands- Jackson Diosi

Somalia- Fardosa Hussein 

Somaliland- Mustafa Saeed

South Africa- Jozua Gerrard

South Korea- Suyon Huh

South Pole- Josiah Horneman

South Sudan- Deng Majid Chol

Spain- Helí García

Sri Lanka- Rupaneethan Pakkiyarajah

Sudan- Assil Diab

Suriname- Remy Jungerman

Sweden- Michael Johansson

Switzerland- Basim Magdy

Syria- Mohammad Zaza

Taiwan- Yo-Yo Lin

Tajikistan- Murod Sharifov

Tanzania- Jesse Gerrard

Thailand- Alexa Pham

Tibet- Tashi Norbu

Timor-Leste- Aldo Lucas Sarmento

Togo- Talle Bamazi

Tonga- Kalisolaite ‘Uhila

Trinidad and Tobago- Caroline Mair

Tunisia- Marwa Manai

Turkey- Hacer Kiroğlu

Turkmenistan- Olga Sophiyeva

Uganda- Twino Mujunivan

Ukraine- Olena Klochko

Unangan- Kanesia McGlashen-Price

United Arab Emirates- Hassana Arif

United Kingdom- John Plowman

United States of America- Ghost of a Dream

Uruguay- Marco Maggi

Uyghur- Mukaddas Mijit

Uzbekistan- Saodat Ismailova

Vatican City (Holy See)- Gabriella Clare Marino

Venezuela- Angela Bonadies 

Vietnam- Phạm Nguyễn Anh Tú

Wales- Olwen Mosely

Wixárica- Mariza Ryce Aparicio-Tovar

Yemen- Afraa Ahmed

Zambia- Zenzele Chulu

Zimbabwe- Neville Starling

Ghost_of_a_Dream_Aligned_by_the_Sun_a_revolution_3_forWeb.jpg